Date & Time: May 16, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2162
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stalinabad – Leninabad
MSN:
106
YOM:
1937
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
At 0700LT, the pilot was cleared for takeoff from Stalinabad on a mail flight to Leninabad despite weather conditions at destination were poor due to thunderstorm activity. On approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field and was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot was inexperienced and this was his first solo flight. Failure of the Authority at Stalinabad Airport who allowed the pilot to take off despite poor weather conditions at destination and his lack of experience.