Date & Time: Aug 19, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kotlas – Arkhangelsk
MSN:
125
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kotlas, at a distance of 40 km from his departure point, the pilot entered an area of thunderstorm activity. Rather than to return, he decided to continue when lightning stroke around him. Afraid and disoriented, the pilot cut off the contact and elected to make an emergency landing but finally decided to continue. As the contact was off, the magneto was not functioning so the engine failed to respond. The airplane crash landed in a field and collided with trees. Both occupants were uninjured.