Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Registration:
CCCP-L2175
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dushanbe - Khorugh
MSN:
119
YOM:
1937
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a flight from Dushanbe, the single engine airplane crashed upon landing at Khorugh Airfield and was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Mismanagement of the landing equipment on part of the pilot,
- The decision of the pilot to land without checking the exact position of the landing gear (skis),
- A faulty conception of the undercarriage.