Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PM-1
Registration:
RR-USS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berlin - Paris
YOM:
1926
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Berlin to Paris, the pilot encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field near Dortmund and came to rest. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight caused by the failure of a connecting rod.