Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L1950
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yerevan - Abaryan
MSN:
4609
YOM:
1932
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a mail flight from Yerevan to Abaryan, carrying one mechanic, one pilot and a load of 119 kg of mail. Ten minutes after takeoff, while flying at an insufficient height, the airplane impacted the snow covered ground, overturned and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot continued the flight at an unsafe altitude, due to poor judgment of the distance between the aircraft and the ground.