Date & Time: Jan 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-X31
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8212
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a fuel exhaustion and crashed upon landing, coming to rest in a ravine. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.