Date & Time: Jan 7, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
NIISS
Registration:
CCCP-E41
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tashkent – Penza – Moscow
MSN:
8079
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a special flight from Tashkent to Moscow with an intermediate stop in Penza, carrying one passenger (a mechanic) and one pilot. Weather conditions at takeoff from Penza were excellent. About 40 minutes into the flight, these conditions deteriorated with fog. The pilot elected to gain height and climbed to the altitude of 1,400 metres when he encountered icing conditions. He decided to returned to Penza and initiated a 180 turn in the clouds when he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. At a height of 200 metres, he regained control but lost it again at a height of 100 metres before the airplane crashed near Tambov, west of Penza. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in clouds after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The information transmitted to the pilot concerning weather conditions en route were inaccurate,
- Icing conditions,
- The pilot was not sufficiently trained to fly in IFR conditions.