Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1936 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-Sh869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tambov - Balashov
MSN:
7986
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
585
Aircraft flight cycles:
2120
Circumstances:
The single enginer airplane departed Tambov on a training flight to Balashov with one instructor and one student pilot on board. About 15-20 minutes into the flight, while flying over the village of Sukhotinka, the airplane was following a road at low height when it entered clouds. Shortly later, it rolled to the left, descended to the ground and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The student pilot was not authorized to fly in clouds,
- The student pilot training was insufficient,
- The instructor was overconfident.