Date & Time: May 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-P62
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Vologda – Obozersky – Sosnovets
MSN:
54
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Moscow-Myachkovo to Sosnovets with intermediate stops in Vologda and Obozersky, carrying one pilot, one technician and one messenger. Passing over Semenovo at an altitude of 150-200 metres, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed onto a Karelgranit factory. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.