Date & Time: Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-Sh911
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9072
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to deliver foods to the Soviet soldiers. In flight, the airplane was shot down by four German fighters and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both crew members survived and returned to base.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a four German fighters.