Date & Time: Jul 9, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-Sh630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rostov-on-Don - Rostov-on-Don
MSN:
5410
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rostov-on-Don-Olginskaya Aerodrome on a local training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 800 metres, the pilot initiated aerobatics when he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a field. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- The pilot was completing aerobatics manoeuvres at an unsafe altitude,
- The airplane entered a dive at an excessive speed,
- The pilot was not sufficiently trained to initiated such manoeuvres,
- Poor piloting techniques,
- Lack of discipline.