Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1934 at 0446 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L1502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscou – Leningrad
MSN:
7322
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
65
Aircraft flight cycles:
20
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moscow Airport at 0420LT on a night mail flight to Leningrad. Few minutes after takeoff, weather conditions deteriorated with low ceiling and intermittent snow falls. While cruising at a height of 100 metres, the airplane entered a right turn, descended to the ground and crashed 2 km from the Poverovo Station. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from a loss of control in flight followed by a ground impact with an engine running normally at impact.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor preparation for a night flight in difficult flying conditions due to low ceiling and snow falls;
- The pilot was unfamiliar with the Moscow - Leningrad route;
- Poor flight planning;
- The airspeed indicator only worked intermittently;
- Weather conditions deteriorated significantly during the flight.
- Poor flight planning;