Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L1731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Uralsk – Guryev
MSN:
9474
YOM:
1935
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1281
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Uralsk on a cargo flight to Guryev, carrying two crew members and a load of 400 kg of fret and mail. En route, weather conditions worsened. Due to poor visibility, the pilot made an emergency landing near the village of Kalmykovo. About an hour later, as the visibility seems to be better, he took off again. The airplane failed to arrive at destination. The wreckage was found near the village of Orlik. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- The pilot decided to continue the flight in poor visibility (between 50 and 200 metres) and failed to return,
- Lack of discipline,
- Overconfidence,
- The weather bulletin transmitted to the crew prior to departure from Uralsk were incomplete and inaccurate.
- Lack of discipline,
- Overconfidence,