Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1938 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L1900
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novosibirsk – Omsk
MSN:
9548
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2269
Circumstances:
During the flight preparation, the pilot was informed about the deterioration of the weather conditions en route. Nevertheless, he took off from Novosibirsk Airport at 0310LT on a cargo flight to Omsk. The aircraft was also carrying a load of 184 kg of camphor. Immediately after takeoff, the airplane entered clouds and fog. The pilot continued for about five minutes when the airplane crashed in a wooded area located 7 km north of the airport. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot was not sufficiently trained and the aircraft was not equipped for a night IFR flight. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to low clouds and fog. The pilot probably lost control of the airplane after becoming disoriented.