Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1936 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L1744
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Komsomolsk-on-Amur – Nijnetambovskoye – Bogorodskoye – Nikolayevsk-on-Amur
MSN:
9464
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
175
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a cargo flight from Khabarovsk to Nikolayevsk-on-Amur with intermediate stops in Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Nijnetambovskoye and Bogorodskoye. On final approach to Nikolayevsk-on-Amur Airport, weather conditions deteriorated quickly. The visibility was less than one km due to snow falls. On final, the airplane crash landed in a snow covered field located 4 km short of runway. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an impact with the ground when the pilot was apparently attempting an emergency landing while flying in poor weather conditions (low visibility due to snow falls).
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The weather information transmitted to the crew were inaccurate and did not reflect the actual weather conditions at destination,
- Poor flight organization,
- The pilot's inability to fly in instruments conditions.
- Poor flight organization,