Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-F90
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9417
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a supply flight with one passenger and one pilot on board. After passing the enemy lines, it was shot down by a German fighter (Junkers JU.88) and crash landed in a field near Ugra. Both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.