Date & Time: Jul 5, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karakol – Frunze
MSN:
9467
YOM:
1935
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
170
Aircraft flight cycles:
83
Circumstances:
In the morning, the pilot successfully completed a flight from Frunze to Karakol with two passengers and mail. In the early afternoon, he wanted to return to Frunze but weather conditions en route were not good. Hurry to return, he departed Karakol at 1300LT but the airplane failed to arrive in Frunze. The wreckage was found 35 km southeast of Tokmok, at an altitude of 2,800 metres, in the valley of Chon-Almaly. It was determined that the visibility was poor due to ceiling down to 1,000 metres and rain falls.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following the decision of the pilot to continue the flight in unfavorable weather conditions and restricted visibility. Instead of returning to Karakol, the pilot decided to find a route in the clouds until the airplane impacted ground. Poor flight organization was a contributing factor.