Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
69
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. To leave the area, the pilot initiated a turn when the airplane stalled and crashed. There were no casualties.