Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route to Novinki, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed near the destination. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.