Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1936 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L1617
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Komsomolsk-on-Amur – Nijnetambovskoye – Bogorodskoye – Nikolayevsk-on-Amur
MSN:
9426
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
717
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a cargo flight from Khabarovsk to Nikolayevsk-on-Amur with intermediate stops in Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Nijnetambovskoye and Bogorodskoye. On the final leg from Bogorodskoye, while approaching Nikolayevsk-on-Amur, weather conditions deteriorated quickly. The visibility was less than one km due to snow falls. Apparently, the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted the top of a hill and crashed on snowy ground about 12 km northwest of Nikolayevsk-on-Amur Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an impact with the ground when the pilot was apparently attempting an emergency landing while flying in poor weather conditions (low visibility due to snow falls).
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The weather information transmitted to the crew were inaccurate and did not reflect the actual weather conditions at destination,
- Poor flight organization,
- The pilot's inability to fly in instruments conditions.
- Poor flight organization,