Date & Time: Nov 4, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zaysan – Kokpekty – Semipalatinsk
MSN:
9196
YOM:
1934
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Kokpekty without any information about weather conditions. Few minutes after takeoff, he entered an area of snow falls and his decision to fly back was taken too late. While approaching Kokpekty at an insufficient altitude, he saw a hill and initiated a turn when the airplane crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to leave Kokpekty without accurate weather information and later to fly at a too low altitude in poor visibility.