Date & Time: Jan 26, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yevlakh - Yevlakh
MSN:
9343
YOM:
1934
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Yevlakh Airport at 0840LT on a local training flight. Bound to the north. the crew encountered limited visibility due to low clouds. The pilot-in-command saw a mountain and attempted to gain height when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Chavurdasy located north of the village of Kichik-Dekhna. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 750 metres and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the decision of the crew to perform a training flight without prior permission and without any information about the weather conditions en route.