Date & Time: Jun 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9380
YOM:
1934
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the region of Gosh, some 74 km northeast of Yerevan. The pilot was rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.