Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1936 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L1706
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mineralnye Vody – Rostov-on-Don
MSN:
9460
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
839
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Mineralnye Vody Airport on a cargo flight to Rostov-on-Don. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 25 metres, he initiated a turn to the right when the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. Nevertheless, it is believed that the pilot precipitated the takeoff procedure to allow another plane to depart immediately behind him. It was established that the airplane rolled for a distance of 620 metres only prior to rotation and that its speed during the first turn was insufficient, causing it to stall.