Date & Time: May 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2988
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kutaisi - Mestia
MSN:
5777
YOM:
1932
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an error on part of the pilot, the airplane crashed upon landing at Mestia Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.