Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1936 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L1918
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aktyubinsk – Kuybyshev – Moscow
MSN:
9466
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Aktyubinsk on a mail flight to Moscow with an intermediate stop in Kuybyshev. On approach to Kuybyshev Airport, the pilot completed a haft-circle to reach the runway when he realized his position was incorrect. He decided to initiate a go-around procedure when he saw the pipe of a foundry. While trying to get height, the airplane collided with the pipe and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a wrong approach configuration caused by pilot fatigue combined with poor piloting techniques.