Date & Time: May 20, 1936 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L599
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novosibirsk – Kurgan – Sverdlovsk
MSN:
95
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
692
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Novosibirsk on a flight to Sverdlovsk with an intermediate stop in Kurgan, carrying one passenger and two crew members. On final approach to Kurgan Airport, at a height of 200 metres, the pilot initiated a turn to the left when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Tobol River, one km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The aircraft was incorrectly loaded, resulting in a loss of longitudinal controllability;
- The total weight of the aircraft was 300 kilos over the maximum allowable landing weight;
- The engine stopped on approach because the tank to which the fuel selector was connected was empty;
- Lack of knowledge on the part of the crew regarding the aerodynamic characteristics of the aircraft;
- Poor piloting techniques.