Date & Time: Sep 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-F89
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Simferopol - Moscow
MSN:
9388
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Simferopol on a mail flight to Moscow, carrying two passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot descended too low over terrain, causing the undercarriage to struck the ground. The airplane then hit two people working in the field and crashed 66 metres further, bursting into flames. Both passengers were seriously injured while the pilot and two people on the ground were killed. One of the passenger died from injuries sustained the following day.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued the flight at a too low (unsafe) altitude, causing the airplane to touch the ground and to crash.