Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1933 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-Sh629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balashov - Balashov
MSN:
5409
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
224
Aircraft flight cycles:
1228
Circumstances:
The crew (one cadet and one instructor) departed Balashov Airport at 1240LT on a local training mission. After takeoff, the crew completed two turns then climbed to the altitude of 350 metres and eventually entered clouds. About five minutes after its departure, the aircraft started to descend and reached the speed of 160 km/h. The instructor attempted to regain control but the airplane impacted ground and crashed, coming to rest upside down 4 km south of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The pilots lost visual contact with the ground after entering the clouds;
- The crew made a decision to reduce altitude and attempt to establish visual contact with the ground rather than continuing under Instrument Flight Rules;
- The crew failed to follow instructions not entering the clouds;
- The crew confusion;
- Insufficient crew training in blind conditions.
- The crew confusion;