Date & Time: May 27, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-Sh938
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tambov - Tambov
MSN:
8031
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
352
Aircraft flight cycles:
511
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Tambov on a training mission, carrying two pilots, one cadet and one instructor. While cruising at an altitude of 1,000 metres in good weather conditions, the airplane started to disintegrate in the air, losing several pieces. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in Alkakhatki, some 60 km southeast of Tambov. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the student pilot probably made a mistake with the power lever while flying at a speed of 180 km/h. This caused the aircraft to reach the excessive speed of 260 km/h and to enter an overspeed. Several pieces from the wings, engine, ailerons and lower plant started to detach. The airplane then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. It was determined that the airplane was not certified to fly over the speed of 210 km/h.