Date & Time: Sep 5, 1938 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A774
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ajikabul - Salyan
MSN:
7950
YOM:
1936
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
929
Aircraft flight cycles:
2819
Circumstances:
At 0400LT, the pilot completed several flights in the area of Ajikabul to perform spraying missions over cotton fields. He allowed two passengers to embark and made some tours before having lunch during which he has drunk vodka. Then, he took off again and while making a low pass, a horse was afraid and hurt a young boy aged 13-14. After landing, the pilot was informed of this and decided to transfer the boy to an hospital in Salyan. On approach to Salyan, the airplane was not properly aligned with the runway so the pilot initiated a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed. The boy escaped unhurt, the accompanying person was slightly injured and the pilot was seriously wounded. He died from injuries sustained at the end of the afternoon.
Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the airplane while initiating a go around procedure because the airplane' speed was insufficient.