Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A3929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in southwest Russia while en route to Vorochilovsk (Stavropol). The pilot, sole on board, was killed.