Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1933 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nizhne Volzhsky - Nizhne Volzhsky
MSN:
3434
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
105
Aircraft flight cycles:
25
Circumstances:
Following several crop spraying flights during the day, the pilot elected to make a test flight with a mechanic before the aircraft would be transferred to Kotelnikovo. After takeoff, the pilot continued at a height of about 100-150 metres then completed some turns before the aircraft started to descent. While turning at an angle of 40-45°, the airplane lost height and crashed nose first. Both occupants were seriously injured and the pilot died from his injuries less than an hour later.
Probable cause:
The pilot initiated an unauthorized test flight and completed sharp turns at a too low altitude and insufficient speed, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.