Date & Time: Jun 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1195
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16509
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Approaching Valyuky, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed. The passenger was killed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.