Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1938 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Shulakkurgan - Shymkent
MSN:
7877
YOM:
1936
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1708
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Shymkent on a charter flight to Shulakkurgan with two passengers and one pilot on board. A passenger deplaned in Shayan and the second one in Shulakkurgan. In the afternoon, the pilot was flying back ferry to Shymkent. While cruising 45 km south of Shulakkurgan, weather conditions worsened. The airplane entered clouds and the pilot decided to return so he initiated a turn to the right when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- Lack of discipline on part of the pilot by failing to obey the order given to him upon departure,
- Violation of the Flight Manual on part of the pilot,
- The release of an inexperienced pilot on a charter flight in bad weather,
- The weather bulletin was valid for three hours and thus was not accurate anymore at the time of the accident.