Date & Time: Aug 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ordzhonikidze - Vorochilovsk
MSN:
8038
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ordzhonikidze (Vladikavkaz), en route to Vorochilovsk (Stavropol), the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.