Date & Time: Apr 18, 1935 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5939
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
249
Aircraft flight cycles:
868
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a crop spraying flight in the region of Magnitogorsk. Following a sowing mission over a surface of 130 hectares and after completing 58 landings, the pilot was instructed to stop the mission as the goal was to sow 100 hectares and the wind was rising. Nevertheless, he continued and initiated a 270° turn at a height of 15 metres when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located 30 km from Magnitogorsk. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a loss of speed during the last turn completed at a too low altitude. A poor flight organization and a lack of discipline on part of the pilot were considered as contributing factors.