Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A1002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12185
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base from combat mission and crashed in the region of Naro-Fominsk, southwest of Moscow. Both occupants were killed.