Date & Time:
May 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A627
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mala Komyshuvakha - Krymky
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
24
Circumstances:
Two officers embarked at Mala Komyshuvakha for a flight to Krymky. On final approach, the airplane was shot down by two German Me.109 and crashed one km from the airfield. The pilot was killed and both passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighters.