Date & Time: May 27, 1941 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1083
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budenovka - Budenovka
MSN:
14256
YOM:
1939
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a crop spraying mission on beets field located near the village of Budenovka. Shortly after takeoff (last flight as the operation started at 0500LT), at a height of 20-25 metres, the pilot initiated a sharp turn to the right. The airplane rolled to an angle of 45° when the pilot reduced the engine power, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Poor piloting techniques on part of the pilot who initiated a sharp turn to the right at an insufficient height (below the minimum height of 50 meters) and reduced power too early.