Date & Time: Jun 4, 1933 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-7 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC825N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richmond - Washington DC
MSN:
60
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Richmond at 0203LT, 23 minutes behind schedule. The pilot William Lawrence "Larry" Jamieson was flying the night mail to Washington DC on a routine flight in ideal weather. Flying fast at a low altitude in an attempt to make up lost time, Jamieson's motor sputtered and conked out. The plane crashed into a ravine in Upper Zion and burst into flames. The pilot was pinned in the wreckage and burned, together with most of the mail cargo. Jamieson has recently completed the design and construction of his own "mystery ship" which he planned to race in the Bendix and Thompson Trophy Races at Los Angeles. Although not a speed flyer Jamieson was a crack airmail pilot, a veteran of the line and considered the most capable pilot of the Eastern Air Transport. Original load of mail 164 pounds. Recovered 1,200 charred letters in badly damaged condition and forwarded from Richmond, Va., June 5th in Postal Penalty. Envelopes with crash cachet reading; "Damaged due to air mail interruption at Upper Zion, Va., June 4, 1933".