Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1931 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Registration:
NC94W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Louis – Evansville
MSN:
146
YOM:
1930
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a night mail flight from Saint Louis to Evansville, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field located in Centralia. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.