Date & Time:
May 13, 1933 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-7 Mailwing
Registration:
NC351V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Washington DC – Pittsburgh
MSN:
140
YOM:
1930
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Washington DC on a night mail flight to Pittsburgh. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the engine failed. As he was unable to find a suitable terrain for an emergency landing, the pilot bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.