Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Registration:
NC355E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
23
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.