Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hartford - Newark
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Hartford-Brainard Airport, en route to Newark. The pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Lamentation, northeast of Meriden. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.