Date & Time: Mar 15, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC681E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered icing conditions and the control of the aircraft became hard. The pilot eventually decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture. The airplane was destroyed while the pilot was unhurt.