Date & Time: Sep 5, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC36E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot decided to abandon the aircraft due to a fuel exhaustion and bailed out. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in an uninhabited area. The pilot was found alive.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.