Date & Time: Mar 22, 1933 at 0527 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC482E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland – Buffalo
MSN:
24
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night cargo flight from Cleveland to Buffalo, flying into snow falls, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in an open field located near the shore of Erie Lake. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.