Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Registration:
NC127E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Washington DC Airport, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in Blue Plains when the airplane hit a fence and crashed. The pilot was injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.