Date & Time: Sep 13, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC38E
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New York – Atlanta
MSN:
13
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Atlanta, the aircraft was too low and collided with the mast of radio antenna. Out of control, it crashed in a field located in Fort McPherson, north of the airport. The pilot Rushton Sidney 'Sid' Molloy was killed.